Home section

Visa Facilitation

How to apply for visa?

Visa Facilitation

To obtain Pakistan visa please contact the nearest Pakistan High Commission or a consulate to your place. If you do not have Pakistan embassy or consulate in your city/ country then contact the neighboring country’s Pakistan embassy who may assist you to obtain Pakistan visa. Generally visa processing takes 5 to 7 working days. For any further assistance/ invitation letter for obtaining visa please contact our office. To download visa forms and fee information refer the following web link www.pakistanconsulateny.org

Tourist Visa

Pakistan Missions abroad are authorized to grant Pakistan visa / tourist visa for three months validity and stay with double entry to foreign tourists. RPOs have been authorized to extend tourist visa for Pakistan up to a maximum period of six months including the initial visa period and manage overstay up to 15 days on payment of visa fee subject to payment of a minimum of US $ 10 only. For Northern Areas, the Deputy Commissioners Gilgit & Skardu have been authorized to allow extension in Pakistan visa for three months and one re-entry to the tourists in Northern Areas, charging visa fee as per policy.

    Group Tourism Through Designated Tour Operators

    Chinese and Japanese group tourists, through designated/authorized tour operators are allowed 72 hours Landing permit on arrival at Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi, Peshawar and Quetta Airports and Sust Check Post followed by 30 days Pakistan visa extension through Regional Passport Offices located at Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi, Peshawar and Quetta subject to the following conditions:

  • Pakistan visa application will be submitted through designated/authorized tour operators only.
  • The tour operator will also submit undertaking to the effect that the tourists will be their responsibility and that they will not illegally overstay beyond validity of Pakistan visa.
  • If required, the same tour operators will apply, before expiry of visa for further extension up to 30 days.
  • The tour operators will submit a confirmation about exit of the said tourists, after their actual leaving the country.
visa
Loading